How They Won Indoor States: 3A & 4A Team Champions

The Northwest boys kept their streak going of 4A state team titles and extended it to 5 in a row on Tuesday led by individual state champions Chase Osborne (800m) and Khaloni Mganga (55m). 

Below can find all the scorers and competitors for each of the 4 state championship winning teams on Tuesday for the MPSSAA 3A/4A State Indoor Track & Field Championships. 

4A Boys Team Champions: Northwest


                  Men - 4A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Northwest                   52        2) Henry A. Wise              43   
    3) Dulaney                     41.50     4) Eleanor Roosevelt          34   
    5) Northwood                   30        6) Paint Branch               25   
    7) Broadneck                   23        8) C.H. Flowers               22   
    9) Urbana                      20.50    10) Bethesda-Chevy Chase       20   
   10) Howard                      20       12) DuVal                      19   
   13) Richard Montgomery          18       13) South River                18   
   15) Walter Johnson              12       16) North Point                11   
   16) Meade                       11       16) Arundel                    11   
   19) Gaithersburg                 9       20) Springbrook                 8   
   20) Bowie                        8       20) Montgomery Blair            8   
   23) Quince Orchard               7       23) Severna Park                7   
   25) North County                 6       26) Leonardtown                 5   
   26) Albert Einstein              5       28) Suitland                    4   
   28) Laurel                       4       28) Mergenthaler Vo-Tech        4   
   31) Clarksburg                   1    


BOYSATHLETEPLACESECTIONRESULTS
55 METER DASH
6.44SBKhaloni Mganga1stFinals H1Complete Results
6.54Khaloni Mganga4thPrelims H2Complete Results
500 METER DASH
1:08.88SBAlexander Moore7thFinals H2Complete Results
800 METER RUN
1:58.01SBChase Osborne1stFinals H1Complete Results
55 METER HURDLES
7.92Tray Dawkins5thFinals H1Complete Results
8.12Tray Dawkins8thPrelims H1Complete Results
8.40Sharwin Vyapuri11thPrelims H2Complete Results
4X200 METER RELAY
1:33.60SBRelay Team5thFinals H2Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:27.43SBRelay Team2ndFinals H2Complete Results
HIGH JUMP
6-6Divinus Muteba2ndFinals H1Complete Results
6-0Clarence Foote-Talley7thFinals H1Complete Results
5-10Tray Dawkins8thFinals H1Complete Results
POLE VAULT
11-0Daniel Goodman10thFinals H1Complete Results
SHOT PUT
45-7Deandre Jules6thFinals H1Complete Results
44-1.25SBRha Overstreet9thFinals H1Complete Results


4A Girls Team Champions: Walter Johnson


                 Women - 4A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Walter Johnson              53        2) Severna Park               49   
    3) Northwest                   46        4) Urbana                     38   
    5) Henry A. Wise               34        6) Paint Branch               28   
    7) South River                 24        8) North Point                20   
    8) Mergenthaler Vo-Tech        20       10) C.H. Flowers               17   
   11) Broadneck                   15       12) DuVal                      14   
   12) Annapolis                   14       14) Leonardtown                12   
   14) Eleanor Roosevelt           12       16) Clarksburg                 10.50
   17) Howard                      10       18) Gaithersburg                9   
   18) Walt Whitman                 9       20) Bladensburg                 8   
   20) Springbrook                  8       20) Wheaton                     8   
   23) Dulaney                      7.50    24) Bethesda-Chevy Chase        7   
   25) Richard Montgomery           6       25) Montgomery Blair            6   
   27) Quince Orchard               5       27) Meade                       5   
   29) Winston Churchill            3       30) Western                     2   
   30) Northwood                    2       30) Bowie                       2   
   33) Suitland                     1       33) North County                1


GIRLSATHLETEPLACESECTIONRESULTS
55 METER DASH
7.39Erin Henderson6thFinals H1Complete Results
7.47Erin Henderson7thPrelims H2Complete Results
300 METER DASH
43.27Ally Hilligoss9thFinals H2Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:20.12SBAbigail Green2ndFinals H1Complete Results
2:26.70SBAdrienne Bruch11thFinals H1Complete Results
1600 METER RUN
5:05.30Abigail Green1stFinals H1Complete Results
5:12.85SBElla Gaul3rdFinals H1Complete Results
3200 METER RUN
10:51.92Abigail Green1stFinals H1Complete Results
11:33.73Janet Scott4thFinals H1Complete Results
11:58.50Jenna Goldberg10thFinals H1Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
4:12.26SBRelay Team6thFinals H1Complete Results
4X800 METER RELAY
9:52.09Relay Team2ndFinals H1Complete Results
SHOT PUT
32-9.25SBToni Koroye9thFinals H1Complete Results


3A Boys Team Champions: Linganore


                  Men - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Linganore                   54        2) Reservoir                  53   
    3) Oxon Hill                   49        4) South Hagerstown           45   
    5) Northeast-AA                33        6) Milford Mill               24   
    7) North Hagerstown            23        8) Mt. Hebron                 16   
    8) Westminster                 16        8) James H. Blake             16   
   11) Centennial                  14       11) Atholton                   14   
   13) Northern-Cal                13       13) Kenwood                    13   
   15) Chesapeake-AA               12       15) Manchester Valley          12   
   17) Watkins Mill                11       17) St. Charles                11   
   19) James M. Bennett            10       19) Bel Air                    10   
   19) Digital Harbor              10       22) Huntingtown                 8   
   22) Chopticon                    8       22) Franklin                    8   
   25) Parkville                    5       25) Stephen Decatur             5   
   27) Great Mills                  4       28) Baltimore Poly              3   
   28) Tuscarora                    3       30) Towson                      2   
   30) Gov. Thomas Johnson          2                


BOYSATHLETEPLACESECTIONRESULTS
500 METER DASH
1:08.69SBClay Buckman6thFinals H1Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:05.92Will Cioffi10thFinals H1Complete Results
1600 METER RUN
4:35.42SBWill Cioffi3rdFinals H1Complete Results
3200 METER RUN
9:47.46Michael Belmaggio1stFinals H1Complete Results
10:38.66Gunnar Eklund8thFinals H1Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:29.88SBRelay Team2ndFinals H2Complete Results
4X800 METER RELAY
8:29.55Relay Team5thFinals H1Complete Results
HIGH JUMP
6-2SBColby Bannon3rdFinals H1Complete Results
6-0Lars Eklund5thFinals H1Complete Results
POLE VAULT
14-0SBCarter Holsingere1stFinals H1Complete Results
9-6Sam LaPilusa7thFinals H1Complete Results


3A Girls Team Champions: Franklin



                 Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
    1) Franklin                    72.50     2) Northern-Cal               51   
    3) Frederick                   40        4) James H. Blake             39   
    5) Mt. Hebron                  38        6) Huntingtown                32   
    7) Atholton                    23        8) Reservoir                  22   
    9) Tuscarora                   20        9) Oxon Hill                  20   
   11) C. Milton Wright            16       12) Linganore                  15   
   13) Centennial                  14       14) Watkins Mill               13   
   15) Manchester Valley           12       16) North Hagerstown           11   
   16) South Hagerstown            11       18) Towson                     10   
   19) Chesapeake-AA                8.50    20) James M. Bennett            6   
   21) Baltimore City College       5       21) Bel Air                     5   
   21) Baltimore Poly               5       21) Digital Harbor              5   
   21) Parkville                    5       26) Northeast-AA                3   
   27) Great Mills                  2.50    28) St. Charles                 2   
   29) Gov. Thomas Johnson          0.50             


GIRLSATHLETEPLACESECTIONRESULTS
55 METER DASH
7.18Tylar Colbert2ndPrelims H1Complete Results
7.37Tylar Colbert6thFinals H1Complete Results
300 METER DASH
39.37SBCameron Hinton1stFinals H2Complete Results
40.40Tylar Colbert4thFinals H2Complete Results
42.08Jenae Dorsey8thFinals H1Complete Results
500 METER DASH
1:13.30Nyjari Mcneil1stFinals H2Complete Results
1:16.34SBJasmine Johnson3rdFinals H2Complete Results
1:19.10Cameron Hinton4thFinals H2Complete Results
800 METER RUN
2:17.21Nyjari Mcneil1stFinals H1Complete Results
2:31.57Suzanne Luthy11thFinals H1Complete Results
1600 METER RUN
6:07.94Briana Demarcy16thFinals H1Complete Results
3200 METER RUN
12:22.13Mckenzie Patrick9thFinals H1Complete Results
4X200 METER RELAY
1:45.93SBRelay Team3rdFinals H3Complete Results
4X400 METER RELAY
3:52.15Relay Team1stFinals H2Complete Results
HIGH JUMP
5-0Sydney Gilbert6thFinals H1Complete Results
SHOT PUT
29-11.25Nia Thompson12thFinals H1Complete Results


Comments