Antietam Conference Championship
On-Site Coverage
Prep Track & Field: Wildcats boys use depth to win MVAL title by nose
When it was all said and done after 18 events Monday night at the MVAL Antietam Track & Field Championships at Manchester Valley High School, the Williamsport boys team had 114.75 points — 2.75 more than runner-up Catoctin. (via )
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
Bayside League Meet 7
BCPS Relay Championships
Bob Golliday Invitational
On-Site Coverage
Track and field: Alexis Franklin runs fastest 300-meter hurdles time in the country
TRACK | Old Mill’s Alexis Franklin wins the 300 hurdles in 41.49 seconds at the Bob Golliday Invitational, the fastest time in the country this season. (via )
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Alexis Franklin (Old Mill High School) 14.05 SB;
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Alexis Franklin (Old Mill High School) 41.49 SB;
Clash Of the Titans
Draper Invitational
On-Site Coverage
Track and field: Emily Kaplan shines at Draper Invitational
TRACK AND FIELD | Georgetown Visitation freshman Emily Kaplan cruises to a win in the 1,600 meters in Alexandria. (via )
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 300 Meter Hurdles - Autumne Franklin (McDonogh School) 42.94;
Friday Night Lights Eagle Relay
Howard County Spring Track Classic
On-Site Coverage
This week's action: Penn Relays the Main Attraction!
04/25- 04/28 Drake Relays Drake University Des Moines, IA 04/25 Hancock Tri-State Invitational Hancock Middle Senior High School Hancock, MD 04/25 S.P.O.T. Relays Severna Park Severna Park, md 04/26- 04/28 The Penn Relays Carnival University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA 04/27- 04/28 MileStat.com Elite Track Classic presented by Lucky Foot Richmond, VA 04/27 Northern Bedford County (NBCAA) Invitational Northern Bedford Loysburg, PA 04/28 Apple Blossom Invitational James Wood High School Winchester, VA 04/28Cassel's XBC Track Experience Chantilly Chantilly, VA 04/28 Howard County Spring Track Classic River Hill High School Clarksville, MD
Meet Results
JV Carroll County Championship
Landon Mini Invitational
Leonardtown Northern-Calvert Calvert
MACSA High School Invitational
Manchester Valley Maverick Invite
Mid County Clash
Mullins-Russell Invitational Track & Field Classic
Boys Highlights
- 100 Meter Dash - Ronald Darby (Potomac High School) 10.50w SB;
- 110 Meter Hurdles - Dondre Echols (Potomac High School) 13.79; Dondre Echols (Potomac High School) 13.90;
- 200 Meter Dash - Ronald Darby (Potomac High School) 21.17 SB; Ronald Darby (Potomac High School) 21.41;
- 400 Meter Dash - Champ Page (Henry A. Wise High School) 46.96 SB; Dondre Echols (Potomac High School) 48.32 SB;
- 4x100 Meter Relay - Potomac High School 41.60;
MVAL Piedmont Conference Championship
On-Site Coverage
Prep Track & Field: Handy win is Ward's breath of fresh air
Emily Ward didn’t have to be at her best to be the best.A nasty cold that kept the North Hagerstown sophomore out of school Wednesday couldn’t keep her down Thursday at the MVAL Piedmont... (via )
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- Discus - Tamara Overjera (Gov. Thomas Johnson High School) 136-6;
Nike Spring Invitational
On-Site Coverage
Upcoming Meets 5/2-5/6
05/02 Bob Golliday Invitational , MD 05/02 Landon Mini Invitational Landon School Bethesda, MD 05/02 Oakdale Invitational Oakland Mills High School Aberdeen, MD 05/03 42nd Annual Marc Jenkins Relays Spingarn High School Washington, DC 05/03- 05/05 Big East Championship Rutgers University Rutgers, NJ 05/04 Anne Arundel County B Relay Meet Severna Park Severna Park, md 05/04 Friday Night Lights Eagle Relay Francis Scott Key Senior High School Union Bridge, MD 05/04 Friday Night Lights Eagle Relay Francis Scott Key Senior High School Union Bridge, MD 05/04 Jim Kehoe Twilight Invitational University of Maryland College Park, MD 05/04 Kent Island Invitational Kent Island High School Kent Island, Md 05/04 Manchester Valley Maverick Invite Manchester Valley High School Manchester, MD 05/04 - 05/06 MEAC Outdoor Championships North Carolina A&T University Greensboro, NC 05/05 Ann Arundel Relay Invitational Annapolis Senior High School
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 1600 Meter Run - Sarah Jane Underwood (West Potomac) 4:57.24 SB;
- 3200 Meter Run - Sarah Angell (Washington-Lee High School) 10:48.66 SB;
- 800 Meter Run - Sophie Chase (Lake Braddock) 2:12.03;
Boys Highlights
- 800 Meter Run - Sean McGorty (Chantilly) 1:54.75 SB;
T.C. Williams Invitational
On-Site Coverage
Videos
TC Williams 800 |
Meet Results
Girls Highlights
- 100 Meter Hurdles - Mobolaji Adeokun (DuVal High School) 14.26 SB; Mobolaji Adeokun (DuVal High School) 14.29;
UAGTCA Outdoor Meet #1
Western Maryland Invitational