Licensed to MPSSAA Championship Meet HY-TEK's Meet Manager 2/23/2010 08:59 PM
Maryland Indoor State Championships - 2/22/2010 to 2/23/2010
PG Sports Complex
Results
Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
3A: # 7.00 2008 Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
State: % 7.00 2008 Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Mercedes Jackson 11 Huntingtown 7.23 7.25Q 2
1 Daquanya Byrd-West 11 Westlake 7.17 7.25Q 1
3 Latrese Barker 12 Friendly 7.16 7.27Q 2
4 Shaniece Brown 12 Lackey 7.39 7.37Q 1
5 Lequisha Parker 11 Northwood 7.42 7.34q 2
6 Vernetta Biggs 12 Friendly 7.32 7.34q 2
7 Desiree Vaughn 12 Western 7.41 7.39q 1
8 Paige Galloway 12 Frederick 7.41 7.42q 1
9 Destane Stokes 11 Western 7.56 7.61 1
10 Titi Oden 11 Howard 7.48 7.62 2
11 Bria Macklin 11 Baltimore Poly 7.69 7.69 1
12 Destiny Johnson 10 Parkville 7.82 7.96 2
Girls 55 Meter Dash 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 7.00 2008 Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
State: % 7.00 2008 Funmi Alabi, Long Reach
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Daquanya Byrd-West 11 Westlake 7.25 7.10 10
2 Mercedes Jackson 11 Huntingtown 7.25 7.24 8
3 Latrese Barker 12 Friendly 7.27 7.26 6
4 Shaniece Brown 12 Lackey 7.37 7.35 5
5 Lequisha Parker 11 Northwood 7.34 7.35 4
6 Vernetta Biggs 12 Friendly 7.34 7.37 3
7 Paige Galloway 12 Frederick 7.42 7.41 2
8 Desiree Vaughn 12 Western 7.39 7.43 1
Girls 300 Meter Dash 3A
===================================================================================
3A: # 39.38 2005 Shalaiyah Sommerville, Western
State: % 39.19 2003 Tiandra Ponteen, Eleanor Roosevelt
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Mercedes Jackson 11 Huntingtown 41.51 40.75 2 10
2 Dorehn Coleman 12 River Hill 41.11 41.18 2 8
3 Shaniece Brown 12 Lackey 42.01 41.42 1 6
4 Lequisha Parker 11 Northwood 41.64 41.53 2 5
5 Jasmin Selby 12 Baltimore Poly 42.73 41.81 1 4
6 Destane Stokes 11 Western 42.20 41.97 2 3
7 Cassandra Clayborne 11 Damascus 42.41 42.22 1 2
8 Shaniqua Gladney 12 Baltimore Poly 43.81 42.56 1 1
9 Desiree Vaughn 12 Western 42.60 43.03 1
10 Morgan Carroll 12 Frederick 41.89 43.29 2
11 Alexis Murry 9 Lackey 44.80 44.65 1
Girls 500 Meter Run 3A
===================================================================================
3A: # 1:14.58 2007 Paris Williams, Aberdeen
State: % 1:13.62 2008 Tasha Stanley, Eleanor Roosevelt
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Brinae Robinson 11 Western 1:20.12 1:18.13 2 10
2 Syrita Hunt 11 Western 1:20.72 1:18.89 2 8
3 Dorehn Coleman 12 River Hill 1:22.48 1:19.17 2 6
4 Morgan Carroll 12 Frederick 1:20.90 1:19.91 2 5
5 Alex Carroll 11 Damascus 1:21.41 1:20.13 2 4
6 Shaniqua Gladney 12 Baltimore Poly 1:26.01 1:20.34 1 3
7 Brittanie Morris 12 John F. Kennedy 1:24.32 1:22.57 1 2
8 Jasmine Thomas 11 Tuscarora 1:24.06 1:22.65 1 1
9 Bradley Janson 12 Stephen Decatur 1:23.80 1:23.07 2
10 Ella Callahan 10 Thomas Stone 1:24.37 1:24.32 1
11 Elizabeth Glaros 12 Wilde Lake 1:26.09 1:26.61 1
12 Francoise Mandengue 11 Catonsville 1:25.17 1:26.75 1
Girls 800 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 2:17.00 1995 Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson
State: % 2:14.50 1995 Kristen Niccolini, Annapolis
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Lauren Sumner 12 Clarksburg 2:24.64 2:24.42 10
2 Brinae Robinson 11 Western 2:30.49 2:25.05 8
3 Alex Carroll 11 Damascus 2:25.98 2:25.29 6
4 Kallie Guillen 11 Frederick 2:27.11 2:25.89 5
5 Syrita Hunt 11 Western 2:32.25 2:28.12 4
6 Bridget Nolan 12 Linganore 2:27.70 2:28.56 3
7 Emily Vandewater 10 Hereford 2:32.75 2:28.96 2
8 Hannah Vaughan 10 Mount Hebron 2:33.62 2:30.65 1
9 Elaina Malone 12 Huntingtown 2:34.14 2:31.44
10 Lisa Dunn 12 River Hill 2:32.52 2:33.19
11 Aarica Carrington 10 Baltimore Poly 2:32.90 2:38.67
Girls 1600 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 5:03.80 2002 Tenke Zoltani, Dulaney
State: % 5:00.59 2007 Marika Walker, Eleanor Roosevelt
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Abbey Daley 9 Clarksburg 5:31.50 5:28.43 10
2 Emily Vandewater 10 Hereford 5:48.69 5:29.48 8
3 Bridget Nolan 12 Linganore 5:30.45 5:30.46 6
4 Isabelle Latour 9 Quince Orchard 5:31.78 5:31.03 5
5 Emily McIlvried 12 Damascus 5:35.45 5:32.31 4
6 Karli Buescher 10 Mount Hebron 5:33.53 5:34.79 3
7 Leanne Young 10 River Hill 5:34.81 5:34.81 2
8 Lauren Kennedy 10 Hereford 5:49.77 5:40.81 1
9 Alyse Gibson 11 Reservoir 5:38.44 5:43.17
10 Sophie Mantelli 9 Catonsville 5:49.18 5:44.61
11 Aarica Carrington 10 Baltimore Poly 6:03.19 6:02.53
Girls 3200 Meter Run 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 11:23.90 1994 Sally Glynn, Walter Johnson
State: % 10:30.70 1996 Christy Nichols, Arundel
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Becky Yep 12 Mount Hebron 11:11.91 11:42.53 10
2 Stephanie Joson 12 Quince Orchard 12:01.80 11:50.56 8
3 Abbey Daley 9 Clarksburg 12:02.93 12:01.29 6
4 Meghan Heneghan 11 River Hill 12:01.24 12:02.61 5
5 Leanne Young 10 River Hill 12:01.76 12:06.73 4
6 Liz Tawa 11 Mount Hebron 12:03.25 12:08.75 3
7 Courtney Mason 11 Damascus 12:31.16 12:14.33 2
8 Sophie Mantelli 9 Catonsville 13:01.41 12:24.55 1
9 Shannon Wagner 11 Quince Orchard 12:35.96 12:42.92
10 Rachel Barkley 11 Hereford 12:37.97 13:00.24
11 Laura Gede 9 Franklin 13:38.62 13:17.27
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
============================================================================
8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat plus Next 4 Best Times
3A: # 7.73 1990 Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
State: % 7.73 1990 Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
Name Year School Seed Prelims H#
============================================================================
Preliminaries
1 Thea Lafond 11 John F. Kennedy 8.51 8.61Q 2
2 Chakira Sells 12 J. M. Bennett 8.81 8.83Q 1
3 Vernetta Biggs 12 Friendly 8.52 8.67Q 2
4 Jenny Sparks 12 Hereford 8.90 8.87Q 1
5 Racquel Moses 10 Milford Mill 8.96 8.92q 2
6 Leah Lang 12 Quince Orchard 8.70 8.95q 2
6 Ashlee Lindsey 12 Largo 8.83 8.95q 1
8 Lauren Knauff 12 River Hill 8.94 8.96q 1
9 Roxana Rodriguezdonato 12 Huntingtown 9.45 9.38 2
10 Jocelyn Hordge 10 Baltimore Poly 9.72 9.87 1
11 Ellie Frazier 11 Huntingtown 9.69 10.00 1
12 Rosemary Hall 11 Hereford 10.01 10.25 2
Girls 55 Meter Hurdles 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 7.73 1990 Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
State: % 7.73 1990 Tishonna Watson, Surrattsville
Name Year School Prelims Finals Points
================================================================================
Finals
1 Vernetta Biggs 12 Friendly 8.67 8.46 10
2 Thea Lafond 11 John F. Kennedy 8.61 8.73 8
3 Jenny Sparks 12 Hereford 8.87 8.74 6
4 Chakira Sells 12 J. M. Bennett 8.83 8.77 5
5 Ashlee Lindsey 12 Largo 8.95 8.87 4
6 Leah Lang 12 Quince Orchard 8.95 8.88 3
7 Racquel Moses 10 Milford Mill 8.92 8.90 2
8 Lauren Knauff 12 River Hill 8.96 9.05 1
Girls 4x200 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
3A: # 1:43.06 2005 Western (3rd)
T. Lewis, T. Johnson, S. Sommerville, K. Harrison
State: % 1:40.79 2002 Eleanor Roosevelt
K. Williams, T. Ponteen, R.Modeste, R. Clark
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Western 'A' 1:47.71 1:46.87 2 10
1) Destane Stokes 11 2) Lahni Clifton 9
3) Ajada Thomas 12 4) Desiree Vaughn 12
2 Baltimore Poly 'A' 1:50.89 1:47.11 1 8
1) Bria Macklin 11 2) Shaniqua Gladney 12
3) Jasmine Smith 12 4) Jasmin Selby 12
3 Friendly 'A' 1:49.74 1:47.16 2 6
1) Latrese Barker 12 2) Vernetta Biggs 12
3) Romeika Jackson 10 4) Naliah Johnson 9
4 Damascus 'A' 1:49.28 1:47.52 2 5
1) Jordan Pitchford 11 2) Chelsey McMinn 12
3) Cassandra Clayborne 11 4) Lakayja Alston 10
5 Northwood 'A' 1:50.39 1:48.77 2 4
1) Yamu Sarr 10 2) Lequisha Parker 11
3) Blair Morales 11 4) Carolyn Bruch 12
6 Henry E Lackey 'A' 1:51.50 1:49.62 1 3
1) Kisha Allen 9 2) Shaniece Brown 12
3) Alexis Murry 9 4) Lynsay Yelder 11
7 River Hill 'A' 1:50.01 1:50.46 2 2
1) Kiara Moore 11 2) Camille Calvin 10
3) Lauren Knauff 12 4) Dorehn Coleman 12
8 Howard 'A' 1:56.84 1:51.01 1 1
1) Hannah Closson 12 2) Diane Ajebon 10
3) Apryl Crump 12 4) Titi Oden 11
9 Huntingtown 'A' 1:52.54 1:51.63 1
1) Roxana Rodriguezdonato 12 2) Stephanie Athens 10
3) Chloe Fitzgerald 10 4) Mercedes Jackson 11
10 Catonsville 'A' 1:54.05 1:52.93 1
1) Maria Randlett-Tydings 11 2) Emilia Ramos 10
3) Myra McAdory 10 4) Michal Tate 10
-- Mergenthaler 'A' 1:52.33 DQ 1 no names on relay ca
-- Frederick 'A' 1:48.17 DQ 2 no names on relay ca
Girls 4x400 Meter Relay 3A
===================================================================================
3A: # 4:00.62 2005 Douglass-PG
S. Apugo, S. Flood, R. Chapman, N. Collins
State: % 3:52.18 2007 Eleanor Roosevelt
M. Walker, D. Anyanwu, T. Jameson, T. Jameson
School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
1 Damascus 'A' 4:09.67 4:09.40 2 10
1) Cassandra Clayborne 11 2) Chelsey McMinn 12
3) Lakayja Alston 10 4) Alex Carroll 11
2 Largo 'A' 4:24.77 4:12.47 1 8
1) Agnes Conteh 12 2) Nicole Middleton 12
3) Naomi Glenn 10 4) Ashlee Lindsey 12
3 Albert Einstein 'A' 4:16.31 4:14.71 2 6
1) Lauren Birdsong 12 2) Katy Rebois 12
3) Ariam Solomon 11 4) Yodit Solomon 11
4 Catonsville 'A' 4:27.51 4:15.59 1 5
1) Maria Randlett-Tydings 11 2) Emilia Ramos 10
3) Myra McAdory 10 4) Francoise Mandengue 11
5 Western 'A' 4:20.33 4:17.04 2 4
1) Lahni Clifton 9 2) Syrita Hunt 11
3) Destane Stokes 11 4) Brinae Robinson 11
6 Hereford 'A' 4:23.01 4:18.27 2 3
1) Rachel Abbott 11 2) Emily Randall 10
3) Rennie Tankersley 10 4) Jenny Sparks 12
7 Clarksburg 'A' 4:24.07 4:18.53 2 2
1) Kasey White 11 2) Diane Penda 10
3) Sunita Mengers 10 4) Taylor Randall 12
8 Thomas Stone 'A' 4:24.44 4:19.24 2 1
1) Miranda Wood 9 2) Brittany Wong 11
3) Ella Callahan 10 4) Rachel Halmon 9
9 Huntingtown 'A' 4:24.03 4:21.34 2
1) Mercedes Jackson 11 2) Elaina Malone 12
3) Chloe Fitzgerald 10 4) Stephanie Athens 10
10 River Hill 'A' 4:24.42 4:23.64 2
1) Kiara Moore 11 2) Mandy Yard 10
3) Lauren Knauff 12 4) Dorehn Coleman 12
11 Wilde Lake 'A' 4:30.43 4:32.84 1
1) Elizabeth Glaros 12 2) MacKenzie Burnett 11
3) Carly Solow 11 4) Mary Rzegocki 12
12 Milford Mill Academy 'A' 4:35.41 4:35.20 1
1) Racquel Moses 10 2) Samantha Toon 11
3) Sidonie Atelefack 12 4) Nikkia Shird 12
Girls 4x800 Meter Relay 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 9:39.56 2003 Walter Johnson
S. Trulove, A. Chavis, A. St. Denis, L. Rivlin
State: % 9:13.49 2006 Eleanor Roosevelt
T. Jameson, T. Jameson, M. Walker, T. Stanley
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Damascus 'A' 9:50.00 9:50.30 10
1) Cassandra Clayborne 11 2) Emily McIlvried 12
3) Courtney Mason 11 4) Alex Carroll 11
2 Clarksburg 'A' 10:03.01 10:00.83 8
1) Abbey Daley 9 2) Julianne Dirks 12
3) Sunita Mengers 10 4) Lauren Sumner 12
3 Linganore 'A' 10:23.30 10:04.76 6
1) Hannah Triebel 12 2) Kyrsten Buck 12
3) Karen Mawdsley 11 4) Bridget Nolan 12
4 Quince Orchard 'A' 10:18.75 10:10.76 5
1) Isabelle Latour 9 2) Deanna Zare 12
3) Shannon Wagner 11 4) Stephanie Joson 12
5 Hereford 'A' 10:39.90 10:12.66 4
1) Rennie Tankersley 10 2) Lauren Kennedy 10
3) Bailey Wilhelm 10 4) Emily Vandewater 10
6 Atholton 'A' 10:28.62 10:18.74 3
1) Amy Nellis 11 2) Alyssa Kaiser 11
3) Desiree Bodziony 10 4) Tessa Scheckelhoff 11
7 Western 'A' 10:32.61 10:22.12 2
1) Syrita Hunt 11 2) Lahni Clifton 9
3) Deja Geter-Jackson 9 4) Brinae Robinson 11
8 Catonsville 'A' 11:18.70 10:25.59 1
1) Olivia Nicolaus 10 2) Francoise Mandengue 11
3) Danielle Southwell 10 4) Madeline Sattler 11
9 Mount Hebron 'A' 10:33.87 10:26.24
1) Hannah Vaughan 10 2) Chelsea Vane 9
3) Kate Appel 12 4) Paige Vane 11
10 Stephen Decatur 'A' 10:31.74 10:29.55
1) Bradley Janson 12 2) Carly Bodolus 10
3) Lauren Cosgriff 12 4) Ravyn Saunders 10
11 Huntingtown 'A' 10:29.06 10:37.54
1) Elaina Malone 12 2) Ellie Frazier 11
3) Hannah Weis 11 4) Vania Stottlemyer 11
12 Towson 'A' 11:31.55 10:55.42
1) Lizzy Cutting 12 2) Mae Tunney 11
3) Lydia Hubbard 9 4) Elizabeth Campbell 9
Girls High Jump 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 5-08.25 2003 Toni Aluko, Paint Branch
State: % 5-09 1998 Kathy Messner, Catoctin
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Eryn Donaldson 12 Mount Hebron 5-05.00 5-04.00 10
2 Thea Lafond 11 John F. Kennedy 5-02.00 5-02.00 8
3 Morgan Carroll 12 Frederick 5-00.00 5-00.00 6
4 Bria Stewart 12 Largo 5-00.00 5-00.00 5
5 Cherise Jones 11 Hereford 4-10.00 4-10.00 4
6 Jordan Pitchford 11 Damascus 5-00.00 4-10.00 3
7 Ebony Holloway 12 Huntingtown 4-11.00 4-10.00 2
8 Tria Campbell 11 Western 4-08.00 4-08.00 0.50
8 Ajada Thomas 12 Western 4-09.00 4-08.00 0.50
10 Sarah Leaman 12 Clarksburg 5-00.00 4-08.00
11 Chioma Odocha 11 Atholton 4-11.00 4-08.00
12 Jessie Gee 11 Hereford 4-10.00 4-06.00
12 Kerese Chase 11 Chopticon 4-08.00 4-06.00
Girls Pole Vault 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 11-09 2002 Lauren Graff, Urbana
State: % 11-09 2002 Lauren Graff, Urbana
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Jordanna Lehmann 11 Hereford 9-00.00 10-01.00 10
2 Colleen Nolan 11 Linganore 9-00.00 9-00.00 7
2 Naami Wagner 12 Northwood 9-06.00 9-00.00 7
4 MacKenzie Burnett 11 Wilde Lake 8-06.00 8-06.00 5
5 Erin Parker 11 Damascus 8-06.00 8-06.00 4
6 Sara England 11 South Hagerstown 8-00.00 8-06.00 3
7 Jaid Sandeen 11 South Hagerstown 7-06.00 8-00.00 2
8 Laura Chitty 12 Quince Orchard 8-06.00 8-00.00 1
9 Caitlin Davis 10 River Hill 7-06.00 7-06.00
-- Mariah Belden 12 Reservoir 7-00.00 NH
-- Kelly Davis 10 River Hill 7-06.00 NH
Girls Shot Put 3A
================================================================================
3A: # 41-01.50 2001 Candace Swann, Westlake
State: % 47-10.25 2/17/2009 Emily Vannoy, Thomas Johnson
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Emma Mayne 12 Linganore 38-07.50 39-07.25 10
FOUL 37-09 38-08.25 37-07.75 39-07.25 38-02.50
2 Charlise Morgan 12 Largo 39-09.00 39-05.75 8
37-04.50 39-05.75 38-06.50 FOUL 38-04.50 36-09.50
3 Leah Lang 12 Quince Orchard 33-04.25 34-04.50 6
34-04.50 31-10 31-11 29-09.50 30-11 28-07.75
4 Rachel Porzel 11 Blake 34-02.50 34-02.00 5
FOUL 34-02 33-05.25 33-08.75 32-04.50 32-11.50
5 Kasey Campbell 12 Baltimore Poly 32-01.00 33-02.00 4
33-02 32-09 32-09.75 32-00.75 30-00.50 28-07.50
6 Yasmin Davis 12 J. M. Bennett 32-11.00 32-02.50 3
30-00.75 30-04 31-01.50 30-05 31-06.25 32-02.50
7 Catelyn Spriggs 12 Northern-Cal 33-09.00 31-04.50 2
31-04.50 FOUL 28-02.25 29-04.75 29-04.50 29-05.50
8 Vanessa Oguamanam 12 Baltimore Poly 30-07.75 30-06.00 1
29-07 29-06.75 30-06 29-02.75 30-03 28-01.50
9 Sharise Marshall 11 Parkville 33-00.75 30-03.50
30-03.50 29-01.50 27-04.25 FOUL 27-10.50 30-00.75
10 Jessica Mengele 12 Western 30-04.00 29-11.25
29-09.25 26-06.75 29-11.25
11 Sam Clay 12 Reservoir 34-08.50 29-09.50
29-09.50 FOUL 28-10
12 Jessica Warner 12 Huntingtown 29-10.00 29-09.25
29-02.75 29-06 29-09.25
Women - 3A - Team Rankings - 13 Events Scored
===============================================================================
1) Western 51 2) Damascus 50
3) Hereford 38 4) Clarksburg 36
5) Linganore 32 6) Quince Orchard 28
6) River Hill 28 8) Mount Hebron 27
9) Largo 25 9) Friendly 25
11) Baltimore Poly 21 12) Northwood 20
12) Huntingtown 20 14) John F. Kennedy 18
14) Frederick 18 16) Henry E Lackey 14
17) Westlake 10 18) James M. Bennett 8
19) Catonsville 7 20) Albert Einstein 6
21) South Hagerstown 5 21) James H. Blake 5
21) Wilde Lake 5 24) Atholton 3
25) Milford Mill Academy 2 25) Northern-Calvert 2
27) Howard 1 27) Tuscarora 1
27) Thomas Stone 1