56th Annual Spiked Shoe Invitational
Wyman Park @ Johns Hopkins University
September 11, 2004
Boys Varsity
TEAM
PLACE PLACE FINISHER TIME TEAM
1 1 Steven Duplinsky (CR)16:10.0* Georgetown Prep
2 2 Ricky Flynn 17:06.0 Damascus
3 3 Anders Hulleberg 17:26.0 Park School
4 4 Greg Jubb 17:29.0 Loyola Blakefield
5 5 David Anderson 17:29.9 La Plata
6 6 Kyle Ryan 17:30.0 Linganore
7 7 Matt Kaplan 17:30.8 Loyola Blakefield
8 8 Matt Abernethy 17:41.0 Georgetown Prep
9 9 Danny Page 17:45.0 Leonardtown
10 10 Drew Abernethy 17:47.0 Georgetown Prep
11 11 Tyler Koontz 17:48.0 Linganore
12 12 Barshied Bowman 17:53.4 C. Milton Wright
13 13 Ben Small 17:53.7 Gilman
14 14 Andrew Rahal 17:53.9 Loyola Blakefield
15 15 Kevin Rate 17:57.0 C. Milton Wright
16 16 Tim Eggars 18:00.0 Damascus
17 17 Cory Pfarr 18:03.0 North Harford
18 18 Jason Beaudwin 18:10.0 Leonardtown
19 19 Sean Thompson 18:11.0 Westlake
20 20 Tyler Krizan 18:14.0 Loyola Blakefield
21 21 Josh Knight 18:16.0 C. Milton Wright
22 22 Josh Kraft 18:20.0 Loyola Blakefield
23 23 Devon Gillet 18:23.2 Arundel
24 24 Brandon Nouotny 18:23.5 Linganore
25 25 Ryan Stasiowski 18:23.8 Loyola Blakefield
26 26 Dan Shephard 18:24.0 North Harford
27 27 Pat Abrams 18:35.0 Damascus
28 28 John Artes 18:36.1 Loyola Blakefield
29 29 Nick Patin 18:36.6 Georgetown Prep
30 30 Mike Hogan 18:37.0 North Harford
31 31 Patrick Benitez 18:40.0 Gilman
32 32 Brett Springirth 18:46.0 Watkins Mill
33 33 Brandon Hepner 18:48.0 C. Milton Wright
34 34 Robert Benitez 18:57.0 Gilman
35 35 Jack Butler 18:58.0 Georgetown Prep
36 36 Brian Marshall 18:59.0 Seneca Valley
1 37 Katie Barbour 19:00.0 Arundel
37 38 Chas Edwards 19:01.1 Westlake
38 39 Chris Disney 19:01.8 C. Milton Wright
39 40 Michael Seminatore 19:03.0 Georgetown Prep
40 41 Jonathan Koch 19:04.0 Gilman
41 42 Matt Horner 19:07.0 Catonsville
42 43 Brian Kerschner 19:08.0 North Harford
43 44 Tim Mattingly 19:13.1 Catonsville
44 45 Marty Piazza 19:13.7 Georgetown Prep
45 46 Joe Swinn 19:15.0 Catonsville
46 47 Austin Redwood 19:15.2 Gilman
47 48 Stephen Gygi 19:18.0 Linganore
48 49 Sean Guy 19:24.0 Westlake
49 50 Adam Gaynor 19:26.0 Watkins Mill
50 51 Mark Currica 19:27.0 Damascus
51 52 Jp Traylor 19:28.0 Linganore
52 53 Nick Doak 19:31.0 North Harford
53 54 Rex Salisbury 19:31.6 Saint James School
54 55 Mike Helmnicky 19:34.0 C. Milton Wright
55 56 Stephen Coleman 19:36.0 Damascus
56 57 Todd Gerrick 19:37.0 Linganore
57 58 Mason Campbell 19:39.0 Boys' Latin School
58 59 Carl Gray 19:46.0 Mercersburg
59 60 Bryan Baude 19:52.0 Damascus
60 61 Brandon Demers 19:53.0 Leonardtown
61 62 Colin Campbell 19:54.5 Park School
62 63 Alex Smith 19:54.7 Leonardtown
63 64 Chris Wells 19:56.0 C. Milton Wright
64 65 Arthur Flood 20:04.0 Westlake
65 66 Kyle Bybee 20:05.0 Westlake
66 67 Nathan Mayberry 20:07.0 Arundel
67 68 Michael Gardner 20:08.0 Watkins Mill
68 69 Jordan Taylor 20:10.0 Catonsville
69 70 Zack Buzzell 20:11.0 Saint James School
70 71 Austin Myers 20:14.0 Catonsville
71 72 James Crowell 20:14.3 Saint James School
72 73 Chris Glynn 20:16.0 Leonardtown
73 74 Henry Chen 20:17.0 Saint James School
74 75 Colin Kennedy 20:19.0 Linganore
75 76 Ben Thompson 20:20.3 Leonardtown
76 77 Brett Alvaro 20:20.9 Arundel
77 78 Jason Zick 20:24.0 Westlake
78 79 Jimmy Scott 20:25.0 Seneca Valley
79 80 Evan Dougherty 20:27.0 North Harford
80 81 Chris Prairie 20:30.0 Thomas Stone
81 82 Jesse Naiman 20:34.0 Park School
82 83 Pat Morgan 20:37.0 Mercersburg
83 84 Tom Ellison 20:39.0 North Harford
84 85 Nic Bloom 20:40.0 Watkins Mill
85 86 Mike Baird 20:44.0 Damascus
86 87 Jonathon Hagen 20:50.0 Seneca Valley
87 88 Nijee McWillis 20:51.0 La Plata
88 89 Juan Caballero 20:55.0 Arundel
89 90 Remington Markos 20:56.0 Thomas Stone
90 91 Jeremy Keith 20:58.0 Boys' Latin School
91 92 Chris Casanante 21:00.0 Mercersburg
92 93 Neil Savage 21:10.0 Seneca Valley
93 94 Chris Bowker 21:12.0 Arundel
94 95 Sam Goldsmith 21:13.0 Mercersburg
95 96 Ed Pirolli 21:20.0 Saint James School
96 97 Ryan Daniels 21:21.0 Leonardtown
97 98 Doug Clelland 21:29.0 Catonsville
98 98 unknown 21:30.0 Unknown
99 99 Cory Bleichner 21:33.3 Watkins Mill
100 100 Seth Hoit 21:33.7 Thomas Stone
101 101 Brian Frazee 21:35.4 Thomas Stone
102 102 Patrick Conant 21:35.8 Mercersburg
103 103 Andrew Bucknor 21:38.5 Arundel
104 104 Jonathan Masmer 21:38.8 Watkins Mill
105 105 Dan Friedman 21:39.0 Boys' Latin School
106 106 Matt Civetti 21:46.0 Watkins Mill
107 107 Patrick Lucas 21:58.2 Boys' Latin School
108 108 Neal Davis 21:58.4 Catonsville
109 109 Christian Bonn 22:01.0 Boys' Latin School
110 110 Steven Madow 22:03.0 Park School
111 111 Ian Long 22:10.0 Park School
112 112 Pete Bonds 22:13.0 Saint James School
113 113 Garrett Miller 22:26.0 Mercersburg
114 114 Matt Broeker 22:32.0 La Plata
115 115 Ben Pula 22:36.0 Park School
116 116 Stephen Sandy 22:44.0 Thomas Stone
117 117 James Cooper 22:54.0 Boys' Latin School
118 118 Chris Chapman 23:04.0 La Plata
119 119 Jarrett Fannon 23:08.0 Seneca Valley
120 120 Vitaly Montau 23:08.2 Seneca Valley
121 121 Tom Louderback 23:18.0 Saint James School
122 122 Josh Braillier 23:36.0 Mercersburg
123 123 Matt Hoyle 24:21.0 Thomas Stone
124 124 Luke Mauck 24:48.0 La Plata
125 125 Nick Young 24:57.0 Seneca Valley
126 126 Chetan Jhaveri 24:59.0 La Plata
127 127 Scott Rothman 25:29.0 Boys' Latin School
128 128 Brandon Wesbury 25:38.0 Thomas Stone
129 129 Peter Schamp 26:02.0 Park School
PLACE TEAM POINTS PLACES OF FINISHERS
1 Loyola Blakefield 67 4 7 14 20 22 25 28
2 Georgetown Prep 83 1 8 10 29 35 40 45
3 C. Milton Wright 119 12 15 21 33 39 55 64
4 Linganore 139 6 11 24 48 52 57 75
5 Damascus 150 2 16 27 51 56 60 86
6 Gilman 164 13 31 34 41 47
7 North Harford 167 17 26 30 43 53 80 84
8 Leonardtown 221 9 18 61 63 73 76 97
9 Westlake 233 19 38 49 65 66 78
10 Arundel 254 23 37 67 77 89 94 103
11 Catonsville 267 42 44 46 69 71 98 108
12 Watkins Mill 330 32 50 68 85 99 104 106
13 Saint James School 361 54 70 72 74 96 112 121
14 Park School 364 3 62 82 110 111 115 129
15 Seneca Valley 410 36 79 87 93 119 120 125
16 Mercersburg 426 59 83 92 95 102 113 122
17 La Plata 445 5 88 114 118 124 126
18 Boys' Latin School 465 58 91 105 107 109 117 127
19 Thomas Stone 483 81 90 100 101 116 123 128
Loyola Blakefield
4 Greg Jubb 17:29.0
7 Matt Kaplan 17:30.8
14 Andrew Rahal 17:53.9
20 Tyler Krizan 18:14.0
22 Josh Kraft 18:20.0
25 Ryan Stasiowski 18:23.8
28 John Artes 18:36.1
Total Time = 89:27.70 Total Places = 67
Georgetown Prep
1 Steven Duplinsky 16:10.0
8 Matt Abernethy 17:41.0
10 Drew Abernethy 17:47.0
29 Nick Patin 18:36.6
35 Jack Butler 18:58.0
40 Michael Seminatore 19:03.0
45 Marty Piazza 19:13.7
Total Time = 89:12.60 Total Places = 83
C. Milton Wright
12 Barshied Bowman 17:53.4
15 Kevin Rate 17:57.0
21 Josh Knight 18:16.0
33 Brandon Hepner 18:48.0
39 Chris Disney 19:01.8
55 Mike Helmnicky 19:34.0
64 Chris Wells 19:56.0
Total Time = 91:56.20 Total Places = 119
Linganore
6 Kyle Ryan 17:30.0
11 Tyler Koontz 17:48.0
24 Brandon Nouotny 18:23.5
48 Stephen Gygi 19:18.0
52 Jp Traylor 19:28.0
57 Todd Gerrick 19:37.0
75 Colin Kennedy 20:19.0
Total Time = 92:27.50 Total Places = 139
Damascus
2 Ricky Flynn 17:06.0
16 Tim Eggars 18:00.0
27 Pat Abrams 18:35.0
51 Mark Currica 19:27.0
56 Stephen Coleman 19:36.0
60 Bryan Baude 19:52.0
86 Mike Baird 20:44.0
Total Time = 92:44.00 Total Places = 150
Gilman
13 Ben Small 17:53.7
31 Patrick Benitez 18:40.0
34 Robert Benitez 18:57.0
41 Jonathan Koch 19:04.0
47 Austin Redwood 19:15.2
Total Time = 93:49.90 Total Places = 164
North Harford
17 Cory Pfarr 18:03.0
26 Dan Shephard 18:24.0
30 Mike Hogan 18:37.0
43 Brian Kerschner 19:08.0
53 Nick Doak 19:31.0
80 Evan Dougherty 20:27.0
84 Tom Ellison 20:39.0
Total Time = 93:43.00 Total Places = 167
Leonardtown
9 Danny Page 17:45.0
18 Jason Beaudwin 18:10.0
61 Brandon Demers 19:53.0
63 Alex Smith 19:54.7
73 Chris Glynn 20:16.0
76 Ben Thompson 20:20.3
97 Ryan Daniels 21:21.0
Total Time = 95:58.70 Total Places = 221
Westlake
19 Sean Thompson 18:11.0
38 Chas Edwards 19:01.1
49 Sean Guy 19:24.0
65 Arthur Flood 20:04.0
66 Kyle Bybee 20:05.0
78 Jason Zick 20:24.0
Total Time = 96:45.10 Total Places = 233
Arundel
23 Devon Gillet 18:23.2
37 Katie Barbour 19:00.0
67 Nathan Mayberry 20:07.0
77 Brett Alvaro 20:20.9
89 Juan Caballero 20:55.0
94 Chris Bowker 21:12.0
103 Andrew Bucknor 21:38.5
Total Time = 98:46.10 Total Places = 254
Catonsville
42 Matt Horner 19:07.0
44 Tim Mattingly 19:13.1
46 Joe Swinn 19:15.0
69 Jordan Taylor 20:10.0
71 Austin Myers 20:14.0
98 Doug Clelland 21:29.0
108 Neal Davis 21:58.4
Total Time = 97:59.10 Total Places = 267
Watkins Mill
32 Brett Springirth 18:46.0
50 Adam Gaynor 19:26.0
68 Michael Gardner 20:08.0
85 Nic Bloom 20:40.0
99 Cory Bleichner 21:33.3
104 Jonathan Masmer 21:38.8
106 Matt Civetti 21:46.0
Total Time = 100:33.30 Total Places = 330
Saint James School
54 Rex Salisbury 19:31.6
70 Zack Buzzell 20:11.0
72 James Crowell 20:14.3
74 Henry Chen 20:17.0
96 Ed Pirolli 21:20.0
112 Pete Bonds 22:13.0
121 Tom Louderback 23:18.0
Total Time = 101:33.90 Total Places = 361
Park School
3 Anders Hulleberg 17:26.0
62 Colin Campbell 19:54.5
82 Jesse Naiman 20:34.0
110 Steven Madow 22:03.0
111 Ian Long 22:10.0
115 Ben Pula 22:36.0
129 Peter Schamp 26:02.0
Total Time = 102:07.50 Total Places = 364
Seneca Valley
36 Brian Marshall 18:59.0
79 Jimmy Scott 20:25.0
87 Jonathon Hagen 20:50.0
93 Neil Savage 21:10.0
119 Jarrett Fannon 23:08.0
120 Vitaly Montau 23:08.2
125 Nick Young 24:57.0
Total Time = 104:32.00 Total Places = 410
Mercersburg
59 Carl Gray 19:46.0
83 Pat Morgan 20:37.0
92 Chris Casanante 21:00.0
95 Sam Goldsmith 21:13.0
102 Patrick Conant 21:35.8
113 Garrett Miller 22:26.0
122 Josh Braillier 23:36.0
Total Time = 104:11.80 Total Places = 426
La Plata
5 David Anderson 17:29.9
88 Nijee McWillis 20:51.0
114 Matt Broeker 22:32.0
118 Chris Chapman 23:04.0
124 Luke Mauck 24:48.0
126 Chetan Jhaveri 24:59.0
Total Time = 108:44.90 Total Places = 445
Boys' Latin School
58 Mason Campbell 19:39.0
91 Jeremy Keith 20:58.0
105 Dan Friedman 21:39.0
107 Patrick Lucas 21:58.2
109 Christian Bonn 22:01.0
117 James Cooper 22:54.0
127 Scott Rothman 25:29.0
Total Time = 106:15.20 Total Places = 465
Thomas Stone
81 Chris Prairie 20:30.0
90 Remington Markos 20:56.0
100 Seth Hoit 21:33.7
101 Brian Frazee 21:35.4
116 Stephen Sandy 22:44.0
123 Matt Hoyle 24:21.0
128 Brandon Wesbury 25:38.0
Total Time = 107:19.10 Total Places = 483